• 10K
  • 10 km
  • Cincinnati
  • Event weekend starts
  • Open entry

Western & Southern Thanksgiving Day Race (Cincinnati) 10K

This race edition

Race date
Date not confirmed for this distance
Race timezone
Timezone not confirmed
Edition status
Status not confirmed

Entry options

2026 edition

Entry options are not yet confirmed for this edition. Check the organiser before making plans.

Decision summary

Western & Southern Thanksgiving Day Race (Cincinnati) 10K at a glance

Typical conditions
84/100

Historical race-date favourability, not a forecast

Evidence depth
35 verified facts

Source facts available

Route details

Known course facts at a glance

Methodology →

Western & Southern Thanksgiving Day Race (Cincinnati) 10K has known course details for its 10k race. The summary below keeps the focus on what is confirmed for the course.

Official distance
10 km
Terrain
Road
Scenery
Riverside, City, Historic, Countryside, Waterfront

Quick answers

What runners ask first

Where can I find the Western & Southern Thanksgiving Day Race (Cincinnati) 10K route map?

Use the official course links on this page for the organiser route page, map PDF or route download.

Official course links

How hilly is the Western & Southern Thanksgiving Day Race (Cincinnati) 10K?

The Western & Southern Thanksgiving Day Race (Cincinnati) 10K is described as gently rolling.

Where does the Western & Southern Thanksgiving Day Race (Cincinnati) 10K route go?

The Western & Southern Thanksgiving Day Race (Cincinnati) 10K route starts at TQL Stadium, West End, Cincinnati and finishes at On the field (pitch) at TQL Stadium. Underfoot, expect road. It passes TQL Stadium, West End, Over-the-Rhine, Pendleton and Ohio River. Strollers are permitted on course.

What should runners know on race day for the Western & Southern Thanksgiving Day Race (Cincinnati) 10K?

Run on closed city roads through downtown Cincinnati neighborhoods. Strollers are permitted on course.

Race character

Scenery

  • Riverside
  • City
  • Historic
  • Countryside
  • Waterfront

Atmosphere

  • Big City
  • Community
  • Festival

Terrain

  • Road
Elevation character
Gently Rolling
Technicality
Non Technical

Entry, logistics and records

Records and field

Field size
More than 11,000 runners and walkers registered across the Western & Southern 10K and Chick-fil-A 5K in 2025.

Entry requirements

Entry status
Open entry: The held registration model is open entry and this edition is not marked sold out.
Qualification status
None

Race day logistics

Closed roads
Run on closed city roads through downtown Cincinnati neighborhoods.
Expo / packet pickup
Packet pickup held at TQL Stadium (First Financial Club) on the two days before the race plus race-morning pickup; free parking in the East Garage.
Medal
Finisher medals introduced in 2025 (first time in the race's history).

Access and course status

Start
TQL Stadium, West End, Cincinnati
Finish
On the field (pitch) at TQL Stadium

Course facts

Course type
Loop
Surface
Road
Landmarks
TQL Stadium, West End, Over-the-Rhine, Pendleton, Ohio River
Notable features
  • Western & Southern has served as title sponsor since 2013
  • the 2026 edition is the 117th running, held on Thanksgiving morning
  • Family-oriented holiday tradition
  • a separate ProAmpac Kids Fun Run (1/4 mile) for ages 5-10 starts at 8:30am. Strollers are permitted on course
  • no dogs or motorized vehicles allowed
  • Newly expanded, certified 10K course running entirely within the city of Cincinnati through historic neighborhoods including the West End and Over-the-Rhine and along the Ohio River, with a finish on the field at TQL Stadium

What are typical race-day conditions?

  • 5°CTypical temperature
  • 18 kphTypical wind
  • 3 mmTypical rainfall
  • 84Favourability /100
Typical conditions for the race date and locality, cooler than the endurance-optimal window. These are climatological norms, not a forecast, and are shared across every distance at this event.