• 5K
  • 5 km
  • Brookings
  • Event weekend starts
  • Open entry

Bob Bartling Hobo Day 5K

This race edition

Race date
Date not confirmed for this distance
Race timezone
Timezone not confirmed
Edition status
Status not confirmed

Entry options

2026 edition

Entry options are not yet confirmed for this edition. Check the organiser before making plans.

Decision summary

Bob Bartling Hobo Day 5K at a glance

Typical conditions
82/100

Historical race-date favourability, not a forecast

Evidence depth
28 verified facts

Source facts available

Route details

Known course facts at a glance

Methodology →

Bob Bartling Hobo Day 5K has known course details for its 5k race. The summary below keeps the focus on what is confirmed for the course.

Official distance
5 km
Terrain
Road, Fell
Scenery
City, Mountain

Quick answers

What runners ask first

Where can I find the Bob Bartling Hobo Day 5K route map?

Use the official course links on this page for the organiser route page, map PDF or route download.

Official course links

How hilly is the Bob Bartling Hobo Day 5K?

The Bob Bartling Hobo Day 5K is described as flat.

Where does the Bob Bartling Hobo Day 5K route go?

The Bob Bartling Hobo Day 5K route starts at SDSU campus area, Brookings (start/finish near 609 Medary Ave, Brookings, SD 57006) and finishes at SDSU campus area, Brookings, near the start. Underfoot, expect paved-road. It passes South Dakota State University campus. Started in 1996 by Steve Britzman and Kurt Osborne when they noticed Hobo Day lacked a road race.

Race character

Scenery

  • City
  • Mountain

Atmosphere

  • Community
  • Festival
  • Charity

Terrain

  • Road
  • Fell
Elevation character
Flat
Technicality
Non Technical

Entry, logistics and records

Entry requirements

Entry status
Open entry: The held registration model is open entry and this edition is not marked sold out.
Qualification status
Open community 5K road race with no qualifying standard.

Race day logistics

Expo / packet pickup
Packet pickup Friday before the race (Oct. 23, 2026) from 8:00 a.m. to 5:30 p.m. at Mills Construction, 1311 Main Ave S; race-day registration also available 6:30-7:45 a.m. at the Taco John's parking lot, 6th Street and Medary Ave (cash or check only for walk-ups).
Medal
All race participants receive a commemorative Hobo Day 5K mug, a tradition running since 2004.

Access and course status

Start
SDSU campus area, Brookings (start/finish near 609 Medary Ave, Brookings, SD 57006).
Finish
SDSU campus area, Brookings, near the start.

Course facts

Course type
Loop
Surface
Paved Road
Landmarks
South Dakota State University campus
Notable features
  • Started in 1996 by Steve Britzman and Kurt Osborne when they noticed Hobo Day lacked a road race
  • officially renamed the Bob Bartling Hobo Day 5K in 2004 to honour Bartling, an icon of the Brookings running community, the same year the commemorative finisher mug tradition began
  • Post-race refreshments are provided to participants
  • The course goes around and through the South Dakota State University campus in Brookings

What are typical race-day conditions?

  • 7°CTypical temperature
  • 24 kphTypical wind
  • 1 mmTypical rainfall
  • 82Favourability /100
Typical conditions for the race date and locality, within the endurance-optimal window. These are climatological norms, not a forecast, and are shared across every distance at this event.