• 5K
  • 5 km
  • Newport
  • Event weekend starts
  • Past event

Newport Rhode Races (Newport Spring Marathon & Half) 5K

This race edition

Race date
Date not confirmed for this distance
Race timezone
Timezone not confirmed
Edition status
Status not confirmed

Entry options

2026 edition

Entry options are not yet confirmed for this edition. Check the organiser before making plans.

Modelled energy-cost change 0.5% versus flat · net elevation -0 m

Decision summary

Newport Rhode Races (Newport Spring Marathon & Half) 5K at a glance

Route ascent
28 m

Lower than 71% of comparable mapped races

Cut-off average pace
12:00/km

1:00:00 total limit divided by distance. Check gun/chip timing and intermediate limits; allow time for stops.

Typical conditions
87/100

Historical race-date favourability, not a forecast

Evidence depth
16 verified facts

Stored GPS route

Quick answers

What runners ask first

Newport Rhode Races (Newport Spring Marathon & Half) 5K route map

raceindex.org has a GPS course file for Newport Rhode Races (Newport Spring Marathon & Half) 5K, so runners can inspect the route line on the map. Elevation charts and ascent figures appear only when that file includes usable elevation data.

How hilly is the Newport Rhode Races (Newport Spring Marathon & Half) 5K?

The Newport Rhode Races (Newport Spring Marathon & Half) 5K route has 28 m of ascent, 28 m of descent and an estimated 0.5% grade-adjusted pace penalty versus a flat route.

Where does the Newport Rhode Races (Newport Spring Marathon & Half) 5K route go?

The Newport Rhode Races (Newport Spring Marathon & Half) 5K route starts at Easton's Beach, Newport, RI; 5K starts 8:15 AM. The setting includes coastal and waterfront.

What should runners know on race day for the Newport Rhode Races (Newport Spring Marathon & Half) 5K?

Memorial Boulevard eastbound restricted to one lane 6:00 AM-11:30 AM; Annandale Road closed to all but residents 7:00 AM-9:00 AM. Post-race festival with beer garden, vendors and free massages.

Race character

Scenery

  • Coastal
  • Waterfront
  • City
  • Island
  • Parkland
  • Historic

Atmosphere

  • Destination
  • Scenic Tour
  • Competitive

Entry, logistics and records

Entry requirements

Entry status
Past event: The listed edition date has passed.
Cut-off
1:00:00

Race day logistics

Closed roads
Memorial Boulevard eastbound restricted to one lane 6:00 AM-11:30 AM; Annandale Road closed to all but residents 7:00 AM-9:00 AM.
Expo / packet pickup
Packet pickup and race expo Friday, April 17, 1:00 PM-7:00 PM at the Newport County YMCA, 792 Valley Rd., Middletown, RI; Thursday shake-out run also offered.
Race village
No

Access and course status

Start
Easton's Beach, Newport, RI; 5K starts 8:15 AM.

Course facts

Notable features
  • Rhode Island DEM Green-Certified event
  • free high-quality race photos provided
  • live athlete tracking via the RaceJoy app
  • post-race festival with beer garden, vendors and free massages

How hilly is the Newport Rhode Races (Newport Spring Marathon & Half) 5K?

8%83%
  • Steep descent 2%
  • Descent 8%
  • Flat 83%
  • Climb 5%
  • Steep climb 2%
Total ascent
28 m
Net elevation
−0 m
GAP factor
0.5%
Longest climb
890 m at 2.3%
Gradient mix and ascent are derived from the course geometry under our published normalisation, not taken from organiser marketing.

What are typical race-day conditions?

  • 10°CTypical temperature
  • 21 kphTypical wind
  • 1 mmTypical rainfall
  • 87Favourability /100
Typical conditions for the race date and locality, within the endurance-optimal window. These are climatological norms, not a forecast, and are shared across every distance at this event.

More race details

Is the Newport Rhode Races (Newport Spring Marathon & Half) 5K flat?

Its normalised GAP factor is 0.5% slower than a flat course, with about 28 m of total ascent.