Helvetia Half Marathon 10K or Bend Marathon and Half 10K — which comes out ahead?

Helvetia Half Marathon 10K has the stronger available profile on flat grade share and course flatness.

Route comparison snapshot

Helvetia Half Marathon 10K

Mapped route
Held
Elevation profile
Held
course flatness
0.4% Favoured
flat grade share
83.1% Favoured
lower ascent
51 m
climbing density
5.1 m/km
net elevation
2 m
maximum grade
5.4%

Bend Marathon and Half 10K

Mapped route
Held
Elevation profile
Held
course flatness
0.7%
flat grade share
76.0%
lower ascent
68 m
climbing density
6.8 m/km
net elevation
0 m
maximum grade
10.2%
Head-to-head comparison
MetricHelvetia Half Marathon 10KBend Marathon and Half 10K
Flat grade share83.1%76.0%
GAP factor (% slower than flat)0.4%0.7%
Uphill share6.6%11.3%
Steep-up share0.0%3.5%
Downhill share10.3%12.7%
Total ascent (m)51 m68 m
Climbing density (m/km)5.1 m/km6.8 m/km
Longest climb length (m)680 m630 m
Longest climb gain (m)11 m27 m
Longest climb average grade1.6%4.4%
Total descent (m)49 m68 m
Net elevation (m)2 m0 m
Max absolute grade5.4%10.2%
Start elevation (m)65 m1,101 m
Finish elevation (m)67 m1,101 m
Scenic score38/100Unavailable
Conditions78/100Unavailable

Only metrics available for at least one side are shown. A ✓ marks the better value for each metric (higher-is-better aware). Scores are out of 100 when available. Ascent, climbing density, max absolute grade and median finish describe course or field context and are not marked as better or worse.

Race facts that change the decision

Race facts comparison
FactHelvetia Half Marathon 10KBend Marathon and Half 10K
Schedule

Exact race date not confirmed. Event weekend starts 2026-06-13 (legacy event-level date).

Exact race date not confirmed.

LocationHillsboro, OregonBend, Oregon
Actual distance10 km10 km
raceindex.org mapped route heldHeldHeld
raceindex.org elevation profile heldHeldHeld
SurfaceUnavailableMostly paved roads with some trail sections, including the quieter Haul Road Trail.
SceneryCountryside, Historic, ParklandMountain, City, Desert, Lakeside, Riverside, Forest, Parkland
AtmosphereCommunity, Festival, DestinationScenic Tour, Destination, Community
Total ascent51 m68 m
Climbing density5.1 m/km6.8 m/km
Total descent49 m68 m
Net elevation2 m0 m
Max absolute grade5.4%10.2%
Flat grade share83.1%76.0%
GAP factor0.4%0.7%
Entry modelOpenOpen

Schedule

Helvetia Half Marathon 10K

Exact race date not confirmed. Event weekend starts 2026-06-13 (legacy event-level date).

Bend Marathon and Half 10K

Exact race date not confirmed.

Location

Helvetia Half Marathon 10K
Hillsboro, Oregon
Bend Marathon and Half 10K
Bend, Oregon

Actual distance

Helvetia Half Marathon 10K
10 km
Bend Marathon and Half 10K
10 km

raceindex.org mapped route held

Helvetia Half Marathon 10K
Held
Bend Marathon and Half 10K
Held

raceindex.org elevation profile held

Helvetia Half Marathon 10K
Held
Bend Marathon and Half 10K
Held

Surface

Helvetia Half Marathon 10K
Unavailable
Bend Marathon and Half 10K
Mostly paved roads with some trail sections, including the quieter Haul Road Trail.

Scenery

Helvetia Half Marathon 10K
Countryside, Historic, Parkland
Bend Marathon and Half 10K
Mountain, City, Desert, Lakeside, Riverside, Forest, Parkland

Atmosphere

Helvetia Half Marathon 10K
Community, Festival, Destination
Bend Marathon and Half 10K
Scenic Tour, Destination, Community

Total ascent

Helvetia Half Marathon 10K
51 m
Bend Marathon and Half 10K
68 m

Climbing density

Helvetia Half Marathon 10K
5.1 m/km
Bend Marathon and Half 10K
6.8 m/km

Total descent

Helvetia Half Marathon 10K
49 m
Bend Marathon and Half 10K
68 m

Net elevation

Helvetia Half Marathon 10K
2 m
Bend Marathon and Half 10K
0 m

Max absolute grade

Helvetia Half Marathon 10K
5.4%
Bend Marathon and Half 10K
10.2%

Flat grade share

Helvetia Half Marathon 10K
83.1%
Bend Marathon and Half 10K
76.0%

GAP factor

Helvetia Half Marathon 10K
0.4%
Bend Marathon and Half 10K
0.7%

Entry model

Helvetia Half Marathon 10K
Open
Bend Marathon and Half 10K
Open

Facts are shown only when they exist in the sourced race record; Not held means no sourced value is held for that race.

Common questions

Which is flatter, Helvetia Half Marathon 10K or Bend Marathon and Half 10K?

Helvetia Half Marathon 10K has the lower GAP factor, making it the flatter course on our route model and more favourable on gradient alone.

Read the full pages

How figures are calculated →