• Half Marathon
  • 21.1 km
  • York
  • Entry from £28
  • Sold out

Brass Monkey Half Marathon

This race edition

Race date
Date not confirmed for this distance
Race timezone
Timezone not confirmed
Edition status
Status not confirmed

Entry options

2027 edition

Entry options are not yet confirmed for this edition. Check the organiser before making plans.

true cost £158

Decision summary

Brass Monkey Half Marathon at a glance

Cut-off average pace
7:49/km

2:45:00 total limit divided by distance. Check gun/chip timing and intermediate limits; allow time for stops.

Entry fee
£28

Lower than 97% of comparable known fees

Evidence depth
33 verified facts

Source facts available

Route details

Known course facts at a glance

Methodology →

Brass Monkey Half Marathon has known course details for its half marathon race. The summary below keeps the focus on what is confirmed for the course.

Official distance
21.1 km
Terrain
Road
Scenery
Countryside, Parkland

Quick answers

What runners ask first

How hilly is the Brass Monkey Half Marathon?

The Brass Monkey Half Marathon is described as flat. The course notes also call it flat and fast UKA Gold-grade certified loop course looping southwards from York Racecourse.

Where does the Brass Monkey Half Marathon route go?

The Brass Monkey Half Marathon route starts at York Racecourse (Ebor Stand, YO23 1EX) and finishes at York Racecourse. Underfoot, expect road. The setting includes countryside and parkland. Flat and fast UKA Gold-grade certified loop course looping southwards from York Racecourse.

What should runners know on race day for the Brass Monkey Half Marathon?

Bag drop is available. The event uses closed-road arrangements. 3.

Race character

Scenery

  • Countryside
  • Parkland

Atmosphere

  • Competitive
  • Community

Terrain

  • Road
Elevation character
Flat
Technicality
Non Technical

Entry, logistics and records

Records and field

Men's course record
1:05:21 (Paul Martelletti)
Women's course record
1:11:46 (Hayley Haining)
Field size
1,800
Field cap
1,800

Entry requirements

Entry status
Sold out: Sourced entry status says this edition is sold out.
Minimum age
18+
Cut-off
2:45:00
Ballot
Yes
Sold out
Yes
Qualification status
None

Race day logistics

Aid stations
3
Bag drop
Yes
Headphones allowed
No
Closed roads
Yes
Medal
Yes

Access and course status

Start
York Racecourse (Ebor Stand, YO23 1EX)
Finish
York Racecourse
Nearest station
York railway station (just over a mile away)
Parking
Free parking at York Racecourse (YO23 1DE); must arrive by 9:20am.
Accessibility
Course suitable for wheelchair/frame athletes; bone-conducting headphones permitted
Measured course
Yes

Course facts

Course type
Loop
Surface
Road
Notable features
  • Flat and fast UKA Gold-grade certified loop course looping southwards from York Racecourse
  • three water stations on course plus finish

What does it really cost to run?

Estimated cost to the start line from National Average
Entry fee£28
Travel (modelled)£40
Accommodation (modelled)£90
Estimated total£158
Entry fee is a sourced fact. Travel and accommodation are modelled estimates for a typical runner from this region, not quoted prices.

More race details

How much does the Brass Monkey Half Marathon cost?

The adult entry fee is £28, and the estimated true cost to the start line is about £158 including modelled travel and accommodation.