• Half Marathon
  • 21.1 km
  • Williamsburg
  • Open entry

Colonial Half Marathon and 5K (Williamsburg) Half Marathon

This race edition

Race date
Date not confirmed for this distance
Race timezone
Timezone not confirmed
Edition status
Status not confirmed

Entry options

2027 edition

Entry options are not yet confirmed for this edition. Check the organiser before making plans.

Decision summary

Colonial Half Marathon and 5K (Williamsburg) Half Marathon at a glance

Cut-off average pace
9:57/km

3:30:00 total limit divided by distance. Check gun/chip timing and intermediate limits; allow time for stops.

Evidence depth
34 verified facts

Source facts available

Route details

Known course facts at a glance

Methodology →

Colonial Half Marathon and 5K (Williamsburg) Half Marathon has known course details for its half marathon race. The summary below keeps the focus on what is confirmed for the course.

Official distance
21.1 km
Terrain
Road
Scenery
Historic, Waterfront, Countryside, City

Quick answers

What runners ask first

How hilly is the Colonial Half Marathon and 5K (Williamsburg)?

The Colonial Half Marathon and 5K (Williamsburg) is described as gently rolling.

Where does the Colonial Half Marathon and 5K (Williamsburg) route go?

The Colonial Half Marathon and 5K (Williamsburg) route starts at Nassau Street near the intersection of Nassau and Francis Streets, adjacent to the DeWitt Wallace Art Museum in Colonial Williamsburg (326 West Francis St. Williamsburg, VA 23185) and finishes at Nassau Street near the start, finishing up Fortitude Hill. Underfoot, expect a road course. It passes Governor's Palace (Governor's mansion), Capitol Building, Duke of Gloucester Street, Armory and Carter's Grove Country Road. Course winds through the historic district of Colonial Williamsburg via Nassau St, Prince George St, Scotland St, Nicholson St, Waller St and Duke of Gloucester St, then heads out along Carter's Grove Country Road before returning via Newport Ave and finishing up Fortitude Hill.

Race character

Scenery

  • Historic
  • Waterfront
  • Countryside
  • City

Atmosphere

  • Community
  • Destination
  • Scenic Tour

Terrain

  • Road
Elevation character
Gently Rolling
Technicality
Non Technical

Entry, logistics and records

Entry requirements

Entry status
Open entry: The held registration model is open entry and this edition is not marked sold out.
Cut-off
3.5 hours (210 minutes)
Qualification status
No qualifying standard; open road half marathon.

Race day logistics

Expo / packet pickup
No expo; packet pickup is on race day, approximately 7:00 AM to 9:00 AM at the party tent near the start line.
Medal
Custom finisher medal awarded to all half marathon finishers.
Finisher tee
Long-sleeve performance t-shirt included with half marathon entry.

Access and course status

Start
Nassau Street near the intersection of Nassau and Francis Streets, adjacent to the DeWitt Wallace Art Museum in Colonial Williamsburg (326 West Francis St., Williamsburg, VA 23185).
Finish
Nassau Street near the start, finishing up Fortitude Hill.
Spectator friendliness
high

Course facts

Course type
Out And Back
Landmarks
Governor's Palace (Governor's mansion), Capitol Building, Duke of Gloucester Street, Armory, Carter's Grove Country Road, Fortitude Hill, DeWitt Wallace Art Museum
Notable features
  • Post-race celebration with complimentary beer and pizza for participants
  • 5K participants receive a swag bag
  • Additional categories offered alongside the standard events: Half Marathon Ruck (run/walk), 5K Competitive Walk, a Mini Half (1.31 miles), and virtual options
  • Course winds through the historic district of Colonial Williamsburg via Nassau St, Prince George St, Scotland St, Nicholson St, Waller St and Duke of Gloucester St, then heads out along Carter's Grove Country Road before returning via Newport Ave and finishing up Fortitude Hill