• Half Marathon
  • 21.1 km
  • Bloomington
  • Event weekend starts
  • Past event

Greene & Schultz Hoosier Half Marathon, 5 & 10K Half Marathon

This race edition

Race date
Date not confirmed for this distance
Race timezone
Timezone not confirmed
Edition status
Status not confirmed

Entry options

2026 edition

Entry options are not yet confirmed for this edition. Check the organiser before making plans.

Modelled energy-cost change 1.3% versus flat · net elevation 0 m

Decision summary

Greene & Schultz Hoosier Half Marathon, 5 & 10K Half Marathon at a glance

Route ascent
227 m

Lower than 33% of comparable mapped races

Cut-off average pace
9:57/km

3:30:00 total limit divided by distance. Check gun/chip timing and intermediate limits; allow time for stops.

Typical conditions
83/100

Historical race-date favourability, not a forecast

Evidence depth
35 verified facts

Stored GPS route

Quick answers

What runners ask first

Greene & Schultz Hoosier Half Marathon, 5 & 10K route map

raceindex.org has a GPS course file for Greene & Schultz Hoosier Half Marathon, 5 & 10K, so runners can inspect the route line on the map. Elevation charts and ascent figures appear only when that file includes usable elevation data.

How hilly is the Greene & Schultz Hoosier Half Marathon, 5 & 10K?

The Greene & Schultz Hoosier Half Marathon, 5 & 10K route has 227 m of ascent, 227 m of descent and an estimated 1.3% grade-adjusted pace penalty versus a flat route.

Where does the Greene & Schultz Hoosier Half Marathon, 5 & 10K route go?

The Greene & Schultz Hoosier Half Marathon, 5 & 10K route starts at Ivy Tech Community College - Bloomington, 200 N Daniels Way, Bloomington IN 47404; the start/finish area moved to the back/courtyard area behind Ivy Tech in recent editions. Underfoot, expect a road course. It passes Ivy Tech Community College Bloomington, Cook Medical, NW YMCA / Monroe County YMCA, Karst Park greenway and Ellettsville. Run in partnership with Ivy Tech Community College, Cook Medical, Simtra, the Monroe County YMCA and Monroe County Parks & Recreation, the event showcases these local businesses and the newly created Karst Park greenway that extends from Bloomington to Ellettsville.

What should runners know on race day for the Greene & Schultz Hoosier Half Marathon, 5 & 10K?

On race day Daniels Way and Zenith Drive are closed.

Race character

Scenery

  • Parkland
  • Forest
  • Countryside
  • Riverside

Atmosphere

  • Community
  • Charity
  • Scenic Tour

Terrain

  • Road
  • Mixed
Elevation character
Rolling
Technicality
Non Technical

Entry, logistics and records

Entry requirements

Entry status
Past event: The listed edition date has passed.
Cut-off
Half marathon runners must maintain a pace of 16 minutes per mile or faster (approximately a 3hr 30min finishing limit)
Qualification status
Not advertised as a Boston Qualifying race

Race day logistics

Closed roads
On race day Daniels Way and Zenith Drive are closed
Expo / packet pickup
Packet pickup Friday April 10, 2026 from 4:00pm-7:00pm at the NW YMCA (1375 N. Wellness Way), plus race-morning pickup Saturday 6:30am-7:30am at Ivy Tech
Medal
All participants receive finisher medals; Kids 1-mile Fun Run finishers also receive medals

Access and course status

Start
Ivy Tech Community College - Bloomington, 200 N Daniels Way, Bloomington IN 47404; the start/finish area moved to the back/courtyard area behind Ivy Tech in recent editions

Course facts

Course type
Out And Back
Landmarks
Ivy Tech Community College Bloomington, Cook Medical, NW YMCA / Monroe County YMCA, Karst Park greenway, Ellettsville
Notable features
  • Run in partnership with Ivy Tech Community College, Cook Medical, Simtra, the Monroe County YMCA and Monroe County Parks & Recreation, the event showcases these local businesses and the newly created Karst Park greenway that extends from Bloomington to Ellettsville
  • Top 3 male and female half marathon finishers, plus the top male and female in the 10K and 5K, each receive a pair of New Balance shoes
  • age-group awards are given across multiple categories
  • Marketed as 'the TOUGHEST RUN YOU'LL EVER LOVE!!' in reference to the rolling, hilly out-and-back greenway course
  • Half marathon spans all of the new section of the Karst Park greenway and runs all the way out to Ellettsville before reversing course back to Ivy Tech

How hilly is the Greene & Schultz Hoosier Half Marathon, 5 & 10K Half Marathon?

17%61%17%
  • Steep descent 3%
  • Descent 17%
  • Flat 61%
  • Climb 17%
  • Steep climb 3%
Total ascent
227 m
Net elevation
+0 m
GAP factor
1.3%
Longest climb
560 m at 4.9%
Gradient mix and ascent are derived from the course geometry under our published normalisation, not taken from organiser marketing.

What are typical race-day conditions?

  • 12°CTypical temperature
  • 19 kphTypical wind
  • 4 mmTypical rainfall
  • 83Favourability /100
Typical conditions for the race date and locality, within the endurance-optimal window. These are climatological norms, not a forecast, and are shared across every distance at this event.

More race details

Is the Greene & Schultz Hoosier Half Marathon, 5 & 10K flat?

Its normalised GAP factor is 1.3% slower than a flat course, with about 227 m of total ascent.