• Half Marathon
  • 21.1 km
  • London
  • Event weekend starts
  • Past event

Richmond Park Marathon (London) Half Marathon

This race edition

Race date
Date not confirmed for this distance
Race timezone
Timezone not confirmed
Edition status
Status not confirmed

Entry options

2026 edition

Entry options are not yet confirmed for this edition. Check the organiser before making plans.

Modelled energy-cost change 1.0% versus flat · net elevation 3 m

Decision summary

Richmond Park Marathon (London) Half Marathon at a glance

Route ascent
204 m

Lower than 38% of comparable mapped races

Typical conditions
65/100

Historical race-date favourability, not a forecast

Evidence depth
25 verified facts

Stored GPS route

Quick answers

What runners ask first

Richmond Park Marathon (London) Half Marathon route map

raceindex.org has a GPS course file for Richmond Park Marathon (London) Half Marathon, so runners can inspect the route line on the map. Elevation charts and ascent figures appear only when that file includes usable elevation data.

How hilly is the Richmond Park Marathon (London) Half Marathon?

The Richmond Park Marathon (London) Half Marathon route has 204 m of ascent, 201 m of descent and an estimated 1.0% grade-adjusted pace penalty versus a flat route.

Where does the Richmond Park Marathon (London) Half Marathon route go?

The Richmond Park Marathon (London) Half Marathon route starts at Sheen Gate, Richmond Park. Underfoot, expect mixed grass paths and the Tamsin Trail. It passes Sheen Gate, Richmond Gate, White Lodge, Broomfield Hill and Ladderstile Gate. Half Marathon and Full Marathon are now held together on a single date due to Royal Parks reducing the number of running events permitted in Richmond Park.

What should runners know on race day for the Richmond Park Marathon (London) Half Marathon?

Race packs (number and timing chip) collected on race day at registration HQ from 8:00am, 9:30am start.

Race character

Scenery

  • Parkland
  • Forest
  • Historic

Atmosphere

  • Community
  • Scenic Tour

Entry, logistics and records

Entry requirements

Entry status
Past event: The listed edition date has passed.

Race day logistics

Medal
Finishers receive a medal, mug and buff plus additional food and snacks.

Access and course status

Start
Sheen Gate, Richmond Park

Course facts

Course type
Loop
Surface
Mixed grass paths and the Tamsin Trail.
Landmarks
Sheen Gate, Richmond Gate, White Lodge, Broomfield Hill, Ladderstile Gate, Kingston Gate, Ham Gate, Petersham Gate, Lawn Plantation
Notable features
  • All 1m2go events are UK Athletics affiliated
  • Half Marathon and Full Marathon are now held together on a single date due to Royal Parks reducing the number of running events permitted in Richmond Park
  • Non-profit event with excess funds donated to charity
  • race packs (number and timing chip) collected on race day at registration HQ from 8:00am, 9:30am start

How hilly is the Richmond Park Marathon (London) Half Marathon?

19%59%17%
  • Steep descent 1%
  • Descent 19%
  • Flat 59%
  • Climb 17%
  • Steep climb 3%
Total ascent
204 m
Net elevation
+3 m
GAP factor
1.0%
Longest climb
1,670 m at 2.5%
Gradient mix and ascent are derived from the course geometry under our published normalisation, not taken from organiser marketing.

What are typical race-day conditions?

  • 18°CTypical temperature
  • 20 kphTypical wind
  • 2 mmTypical rainfall
  • 65Favourability /100
Typical conditions for the race date and locality, warmer than the endurance-optimal window. These are climatological norms, not a forecast, and are shared across every distance at this event.

More race details

Is the Richmond Park Marathon (London) Half Marathon flat?

Its normalised GAP factor is 1.0% slower than a flat course, with about 204 m of total ascent.