• Half Marathon
  • 21.1 km
  • Rhodes
  • Event weekend starts
  • Open entry

TUI Μαραθώνιος Ρόδου (TUI Rhodes Marathon) Half Marathon

This race edition

Race date
Date not confirmed for this distance
Race timezone
Timezone not confirmed
Edition status
Status not confirmed

Entry options

2027 edition

Entry options are not yet confirmed for this edition. Check the organiser before making plans.

Modelled energy-cost change 0.8% versus flat · net elevation 2 m

Decision summary

TUI Μαραθώνιος Ρόδου (TUI Rhodes Marathon) Half Marathon at a glance

Route ascent
169 m

Lower than 44% of comparable mapped races

Cut-off average pace
8:32/km

3:00:00 total limit divided by distance. Check gun/chip timing and intermediate limits; allow time for stops.

Typical conditions
65/100

Historical race-date favourability, not a forecast

Evidence depth
29 verified facts

Stored GPS route

Quick answers

What runners ask first

TUI Μαραθώνιος Ρόδου (TUI Rhodes Marathon) Half Marathon route map

raceindex.org has a GPS course file for TUI Μαραθώνιος Ρόδου (TUI Rhodes Marathon) Half Marathon, so runners can inspect the route line on the map. Elevation charts and ascent figures appear only when that file includes usable elevation data.

How hilly is the TUI Μαραθώνιος Ρόδου (TUI Rhodes Marathon) Half Marathon?

The TUI Μαραθώνιος Ρόδου (TUI Rhodes Marathon) Half Marathon route has 169 m of ascent, 167 m of descent and an estimated 0.8% grade-adjusted pace penalty versus a flat route.

Where does the TUI Μαραθώνιος Ρόδου (TUI Rhodes Marathon) Half Marathon route go?

The TUI Μαραθώνιος Ρόδου (TUI Rhodes Marathon) Half Marathon route starts at Eleftherias Square, Rhodes city centre and finishes at Eleftherias Square, Rhodes city centre. It passes Medieval Old Town walls (UNESCO), Mandraki Marina, Akti Miaouli, Aegean Sea coastline and Eleftherias Square.

What should runners know on race day for the TUI Μαραθώνιος Ρόδου (TUI Rhodes Marathon) Half Marathon?

Run on closed, car-free roads through the city and coastal route.

Race character

Scenery

  • Coastal
  • City
  • Historic
  • Island
  • Waterfront

Atmosphere

  • Destination
  • Scenic Tour

Entry, logistics and records

Records and field

Field size
Athletes from at least 50 countries take part each year.

Entry requirements

Entry status
Open entry: The held registration model is open entry and this edition is not marked sold out.
Cut-off
3 hours (180 minutes)

Race day logistics

Closed roads
Run on closed, car-free roads through the city and coastal route.
Medal
All finishers receive a commemorative finish medal.
Finisher tee
Participants receive a cotton bag containing the official race t-shirt plus gifts from sponsors.

Access and course status

Start
Eleftherias Square, Rhodes city centre
Finish
Eleftherias Square, Rhodes city centre

Course facts

Course type
Laps
Landmarks
Medieval Old Town walls (UNESCO), Mandraki Marina, Akti Miaouli, Aegean Sea coastline, Eleftherias Square
Notable features
  • AIMS-certified international marathon
  • the 12th edition (2027) is the next scheduled running, held on Sunday 18 April 2027

How hilly is the TUI Μαραθώνιος Ρόδου (TUI Rhodes Marathon) Half Marathon?

13%70%13%
  • Steep descent 2%
  • Descent 13%
  • Flat 70%
  • Climb 13%
  • Steep climb 2%
Total ascent
169 m
Net elevation
+2 m
GAP factor
0.8%
Longest climb
270 m at 4.6%
Gradient mix and ascent are derived from the course geometry under our published normalisation, not taken from organiser marketing.

What are typical race-day conditions?

  • 18°CTypical temperature
  • 23 kphTypical wind
  • 0 mmTypical rainfall
  • 65Favourability /100
Typical conditions for the race date and locality, warmer than the endurance-optimal window. These are climatological norms, not a forecast, and are shared across every distance at this event.

More race details

Is the TUI Μαραθώνιος Ρόδου (TUI Rhodes Marathon) Half Marathon flat?

Its normalised GAP factor is 0.8% slower than a flat course, with about 169 m of total ascent.