• Half Marathon
  • 21.1 km
  • Wolf
  • Event weekend starts
  • Past event

Wolf Creek Wrangle Trail Run Half Marathon

This race edition

Race date
Date not confirmed for this distance
Race timezone
Timezone not confirmed
Edition status
Status not confirmed

Entry options

2026 edition

Entry options are not yet confirmed for this edition. Check the organiser before making plans.

Decision summary

Wolf Creek Wrangle Trail Run Half Marathon at a glance

Cut-off average pace
18:29/km

6:30:00 total limit divided by distance. Check gun/chip timing and intermediate limits; allow time for stops.

Typical conditions
84/100

Historical race-date favourability, not a forecast

Evidence depth
33 verified facts

Source facts available

Route details

Known course facts at a glance

Methodology →

Wolf Creek Wrangle Trail Run Half Marathon has known course details for its half marathon race. The summary below keeps the focus on what is confirmed for the course.

Official distance
21.1 km
Terrain
Trail, Gravel
Scenery
Countryside, Mountain, Historic, Waterfront, Coastal, Canyon

Quick answers

What runners ask first

How hilly is the Wolf Creek Wrangle Trail Run Half Marathon?

The Wolf Creek Wrangle Trail Run Half Marathon is described as hilly. The course listing puts the climb at 640 m.

Where does the Wolf Creek Wrangle Trail Run Half Marathon route go?

The Wolf Creek Wrangle Trail Run Half Marathon route starts at The historic Eatons' Ranch, Wolf, Wyoming and finishes at The historic Eatons' Ranch, Wolf, Wyoming. Underfoot, expect 100% unpaved; a mixture of gravel and single track trail, dirt ranch roads, footbridges and meadows. It passes Windy Canyon, Eatons' Ranch rock column gate, South Red Canyon and North Red Canyon. Billed as the toughest trail run in the West.

What should runners know on race day for the Wolf Creek Wrangle Trail Run Half Marathon?

Personal music is allowed but volume must be kept low enough to hear passing runners; after-party features live music. 4.

Race character

Scenery

  • Countryside
  • Mountain
  • Historic
  • Waterfront
  • Coastal
  • Canyon

Atmosphere

  • Wilderness
  • Scenic Tour

Terrain

  • Trail
  • Gravel
Elevation character
Hilly
Technicality
Technical
Source-stated ascent
640 m
Net elevation
2,100 m

Entry, logistics and records

Entry requirements

Entry status
Past event: The listed edition date has passed.
Cut-off
3:00pm cutoff for all courses

Race day logistics

Aid stations
4
Expo / packet pickup
Packet pickup Friday 4-7pm at Habitat for Humanity of the Eastern Bighorns, 44 Fort Road, plus last-minute pickup 7:30-8:00am race morning. After-party 11am-3pm with food, music and beer.
Race village
Yes
Medal
Awards for the top three males and females in each event
On-course music
Personal music is allowed but volume must be kept low enough to hear passing runners; after-party features live music.

Access and course status

Start
The historic Eatons' Ranch, Wolf, Wyoming
Finish
The historic Eatons' Ranch, Wolf, Wyoming

Course facts

Surface
100% unpaved; a mixture of gravel and single track trail, dirt ranch roads, footbridges and meadows.
Landmarks
Windy Canyon, Eatons' Ranch rock column gate, South Red Canyon, North Red Canyon
Notable features
  • Billed as the toughest trail run in the West
  • rough, wild single track left in natural condition with rockslides, tree branches and overgrowth deliberately not removed
  • Cupless race
  • every participant must carry and show a water vessel before their start. Aid stations carry water and minimal nutrition (Tailwind)
  • most aid stations are unsupported
  • 100% of proceeds benefit Habitat for Humanity of the Eastern Bighorns, supporting affordable housing for income-qualified families in Sheridan and Johnson County
  • Bear country
  • bear spray is encouraged but not required. Search and Rescue monitors all aid stations

What are typical race-day conditions?

  • 14°CTypical temperature
  • 14 kphTypical wind
  • 2 mmTypical rainfall
  • 84Favourability /100
Typical conditions for the race date and locality, warmer than the endurance-optimal window. These are climatological norms, not a forecast, and are shared across every distance at this event.