• Marathon
  • 42.2 km
  • Springfield
  • Event weekend starts
  • Open entry

Bass Pro Shops Conservation Marathon

This race edition

Race date
Date not confirmed for this distance
Race timezone
Timezone not confirmed
Edition status
Status not confirmed

Entry options

2026 edition

Entry options are not yet confirmed for this edition. Check the organiser before making plans.

Decision summary

Bass Pro Shops Conservation Marathon at a glance

Cut-off average pace
9:15/km

6:30:00 total limit divided by distance. Check gun/chip timing and intermediate limits; allow time for stops.

Typical conditions
86/100

Historical race-date favourability, not a forecast

Evidence depth
32 verified facts

Source facts available

Route details

Known course facts at a glance

Methodology →

Bass Pro Shops Conservation Marathon has known course details for its marathon race. The summary below keeps the focus on what is confirmed for the course.

Official distance
42.2 km
Terrain
Road, Mixed
Scenery
City, Historic, Countryside, Parkland, Forest

Quick answers

What runners ask first

Where can I find the Bass Pro Shops Conservation Marathon route map?

Use the official course links on this page for the organiser route page, map PDF or route download.

Official course links

How hilly is the Bass Pro Shops Conservation Marathon?

The Bass Pro Shops Conservation Marathon is described as gently rolling. The course listing puts the climb at 233 m.

Where does the Bass Pro Shops Conservation Marathon route go?

The Bass Pro Shops Conservation Marathon route starts at Bass Pro Shops, 1935 S. Campbell Avenue, Springfield, MO 65807 (Grand Entrance) and finishes at John A. and Genny Morris Conservation Center, 600 W. Sunshine, Springfield, MO 65807. Underfoot, expect a road course. It passes historic Route 66, Missouri State University, downtown Springfield, Ozark Greenways paved trails and Springfield neighborhoods.

What should runners know on race day for the Bass Pro Shops Conservation Marathon?

Marathon pacers offered for target times 3:45, 4:00, 4:20, 4:30, 4:45, 5:00, 5:15, 5:30, 5:45 and 6:00.

Race character

Scenery

  • City
  • Historic
  • Countryside
  • Parkland
  • Forest

Atmosphere

  • Community
  • Competitive

Terrain

  • Road
  • Mixed
Elevation character
Gently Rolling
Technicality
Non Technical
Source-stated ascent
233 m

Entry, logistics and records

Records and field

Field size
Approximately 50 vendors at the weekend expo; event draws several thousand participants across all distances.

Entry requirements

Entry status
Open entry: The held registration model is open entry and this edition is not marked sold out.
Cut-off
Marathon course officially closes at 1:30 PM (race starts 7:00 AM); after 1:30 PM walkers must move to the sidewalk and obey traffic signals.
Qualification status
Boston Equivalent

Race day logistics

Pacers
Marathon pacers offered for target times 3:45, 4:00, 4:20, 4:30, 4:45, 5:00, 5:15, 5:30, 5:45 and 6:00.
Expo / packet pickup
Marathon Weekend Expo at the John A. and Genny Morris Conservation Center (600 W. Sunshine), Fri Oct 30 2-6pm and Sat Oct 31 10am-6pm; approximately 50 vendors; free and open to the public; doubles as packet pickup.
Medal
Distance-specific finisher medals (Conservation Marathon medal, Cohick Half Marathon medal, relay team medal, 5K medal).
Finisher tee
Race shirt included with registration.

Access and course status

Start
Bass Pro Shops, 1935 S. Campbell Avenue, Springfield, MO 65807 (Grand Entrance)
Finish
John A. and Genny Morris Conservation Center, 600 W. Sunshine, Springfield, MO 65807

Course facts

Course type
Point To Point
Landmarks
historic Route 66, Missouri State University, downtown Springfield, Ozark Greenways paved trails, Springfield neighborhoods

What are typical race-day conditions?

  • 12°CTypical temperature
  • 16 kphTypical wind
  • 4 mmTypical rainfall
  • 86Favourability /100
Typical conditions for the race date and locality, within the endurance-optimal window. These are climatological norms, not a forecast, and are shared across every distance at this event.