• Marathon
  • 42.2 km
  • La Rochelle
  • Event weekend starts
  • Sold out

Marathon de La Rochelle - Serge Vigot Marathon

This race edition

Race date
Date not confirmed for this distance
Race timezone
Timezone not confirmed
Edition status
Status not confirmed

Entry options

2026 edition

Entry options are not yet confirmed for this edition. Check the organiser before making plans.

Decision summary

Marathon de La Rochelle - Serge Vigot Marathon at a glance

Cut-off average pace
7:49/km

5:30:00 total limit divided by distance. Check gun/chip timing and intermediate limits; allow time for stops.

Typical conditions
76/100

Historical race-date favourability, not a forecast

Evidence depth
45 verified facts

Stored GPS route

Quick answers

What runners ask first

Marathon de La Rochelle - Serge Vigot route map

raceindex.org has a GPS course file for Marathon de La Rochelle - Serge Vigot, so runners can inspect the route line on the map. Elevation charts and ascent figures appear only when that file includes usable elevation data.

How hilly is the Marathon de La Rochelle - Serge Vigot?

The Marathon de La Rochelle - Serge Vigot is described as pancake flat. The course notes also call it fast and flat profile conducive to records.

Where does the Marathon de La Rochelle - Serge Vigot route go?

The Marathon de La Rochelle - Serge Vigot route starts at Double staggered start on Quai Maubec and Quai Louis Durand; the two waves regroup at 610m and finishes at Esplanade Saint-Jean-d'Acre, between La Rochelle's two emblematic medieval harbour towers. Underfoot, expect a road course. It passes Vieux-Port (Old Port), Three harbour towers (Tour Saint-Nicolas, Tour de la Chaine, Tour de la Lanterne), Port des Minimes, Mireuil district and Port-Neuf district. Flattened figure-of-eight course made of two loops run twice, designed to concentrate spectators.

What should runners know on race day for the Marathon de La Rochelle - Serge Vigot?

16 orchestras / music acts positioned along the course, roughly every 2 km. 9. Eight pace groups offered, from 2h45 (Flamme noire) through to 4h30 (Pink flame).

Race character

Scenery

  • Coastal
  • Historic
  • Waterfront
  • City
  • Parkland

Atmosphere

  • Festival
  • Competitive
  • Scenic Tour

Terrain

  • Road
Elevation character
Pancake Flat
Technicality
Non Technical

Entry, logistics and records

Records and field

Men's course record
2:07:13 (John Kipkorir Komen)
Women's course record
2:23:38 (Celestine Chepchirchir)
Field size
Around 17,000 participants expected across the weekend (10,000 marathon places, 3,500 in the 10 km, 1,000 Duo teams)
Field cap
10,000

Entry requirements

Entry status
Sold out: Sourced entry status says this edition is sold out.
Minimum age
18+
Cut-off
Time limit of 5h30; beyond this barrier safety is no longer guaranteed
Sold out
Yes

Race day logistics

Aid stations
9
Pacers
Eight pace groups offered, from 2h45 (Flamme noire) through to 4h30 (Pink flame)
Headphones allowed
No
Medal
Finisher medal awarded, specific to each race category
Finisher tee
Marathon finishers receive a collector windbreaker (coupe-vent blanc KIPRUN Run 100) plus Marennes-Oleron oysters and a medal
On-course music
16 orchestras / music acts positioned along the course, roughly every 2 km

Access and course status

Start
Double staggered start on Quai Maubec and Quai Louis Durand; the two waves regroup at 610m
Finish
Esplanade Saint-Jean-d'Acre, between La Rochelle's two emblematic medieval harbour towers

Course facts

Course type
Laps
Landmarks
Vieux-Port (Old Port), Three harbour towers (Tour Saint-Nicolas, Tour de la Chaine, Tour de la Lanterne), Port des Minimes, Mireuil district, Port-Neuf district, Esplanade Saint-Jean-d'Acre, Faculty of Law turnaround
Notable features
  • Flattened figure-of-eight course made of two loops run twice, designed to concentrate spectators
  • fast and flat profile conducive to records
  • Wind-exposed sections along the bay, notably the Port des Minimes (km 2 and 23) and the passage near the casino (km 17 and 38)

What are typical race-day conditions?

  • 10°CTypical temperature
  • 26 kphTypical wind
  • 3 mmTypical rainfall
  • 76Favourability /100
Typical conditions for the race date and locality, within the endurance-optimal window. These are climatological norms, not a forecast, and are shared across every distance at this event.