• Marathon
  • 42.2 km
  • Hill City
  • Event dates
  • Open entry

Run Crazy Horse Marathon & Half Marathon (Hill City) Marathon

This race edition

Race date
Date not confirmed for this distance
Race timezone
Timezone not confirmed
Edition status
Status not confirmed

Entry options

2026 edition

Entry options are not yet confirmed for this edition. Check the organiser before making plans.

Decision summary

Run Crazy Horse Marathon & Half Marathon (Hill City) Marathon at a glance

Typical conditions
84/100

Historical race-date favourability, not a forecast

Evidence depth
41 verified facts

Source facts available

Route details

Known course facts at a glance

Methodology →

Run Crazy Horse Marathon & Half Marathon (Hill City) Marathon has known course details for its marathon race. The summary below keeps the focus on what is confirmed for the course.

Official distance
42.2 km
Terrain
Road, Trail, Gravel, Mixed
Scenery
Mountain, City, Countryside, Historic, Forest

Quick answers

What runners ask first

Where can I find the Run Crazy Horse Marathon & Half Marathon (Hill City) route map?

Use the official course links on this page for the organiser route page, map PDF or route download.

Official course links

How hilly is the Run Crazy Horse Marathon & Half Marathon (Hill City)?

The Run Crazy Horse Marathon & Half Marathon (Hill City) is described as net downhill.

Where does the Run Crazy Horse Marathon & Half Marathon (Hill City) route go?

The Run Crazy Horse Marathon & Half Marathon (Hill City) route starts at the Visitor's Center at Crazy Horse Memorial. Start-line buses leave at 7 AM from Palmer Gulch and Ranger Field in Hill City; sharp start time 8:00 AM for the Marathon, Half Marathon and Marathon Relay and finishes on Main Street in Hill City in front of the Bumpin' Buffalo Bar and Grill. Underfoot, expect first 3 miles within Crazy Horse Memorial grounds on both paved and gravel roads; the remainder runs mainly on the George S. Mickelson Trail (crushed-gravel rail-trail). It passes Crazy Horse Memorial Visitor's Center, Crazy Horse Carving, old schoolhouse, bus turnaround at base of the carving and George S. Mickelson Trail. A pre-race Pasta Buffet is held Saturday 4-7 PM at Crazy Horse Memorial (advance ticket sales only), and a heritage steam train runs from Hill City over race weekend.

Race character

Scenery

  • Mountain
  • City
  • Countryside
  • Historic
  • Forest

Atmosphere

  • Destination
  • Scenic Tour

Terrain

  • Road
  • Trail
  • Gravel
  • Mixed
Elevation character
Net Downhill
Technicality
Non Technical
Net elevation
-336 m

Entry, logistics and records

Records and field

Field size
Recent marathon finisher counts ranged from 91 (2022) to 135 (2025).

Entry requirements

Entry status
Open entry: The held registration model is open entry and this edition is not marked sold out.
Qualification status
The marathon is a Boston Qualifier; listed as a USATF Style Boston Qualifier and World Marathon Major qualifier course.

Race day logistics

Expo / packet pickup
Expo and Packet Pick Up on Saturday October 3rd, 9 AM-6 PM at the Boys and Girls Club Gymnasium, 297 Walnut Ave, Hill City, SD 57745.
Medal
All finishers receive a Finisher Medal; age-group awards are given in 5-year increments.

Access and course status

Start
Start at the Visitor's Center at Crazy Horse Memorial. Start-line buses leave at 7 AM from Palmer Gulch and Ranger Field in Hill City; sharp start time 8:00 AM for the Marathon, Half Marathon and Marathon Relay.
Finish
Finish on Main Street in Hill City in front of the Bumpin' Buffalo Bar and Grill.

Course facts

Course type
Point To Point
Surface
First 3 miles within Crazy Horse Memorial grounds on both paved and gravel roads; the remainder runs mainly on the George S. Mickelson Trail (crushed Gravel rail Trail).
Landmarks
Crazy Horse Memorial Visitor's Center, Crazy Horse Carving, old schoolhouse, bus turnaround at base of the carving, George S. Mickelson Trail, Custer (marathon turnaround), Hill City Main Street, Bumpin' Buffalo Bar and Grill
Notable features
  • Open to runners, walkers, cyclists, hikers, and horseback riders. A pre-race Pasta Buffet is held Saturday 4-7 PM at Crazy Horse Memorial (advance ticket sales only), and a heritage steam train runs from Hill City over race weekend
  • Marathon miles 3-16 are an out-and-back mainly on the Mickelson Trail, turning south to the turnaround in Custer
  • at Mile 16 the course runs downhill back into Hill City to finish on Main Street

What are typical race-day conditions?

  • 12°CTypical temperature
  • 21 kphTypical wind
  • 2 mmTypical rainfall
  • 84Favourability /100
Typical conditions for the race date and locality, within the endurance-optimal window. These are climatological norms, not a forecast, and are shared across every distance at this event.