• Ultramarathon
  • 322.5 km
  • South Lake Tahoe
  • Event dates
  • Ballot entry

Tahoe 200 Endurance Run Ultramarathon

This race edition

Race date
Date not confirmed for this distance
Race timezone
Timezone not confirmed
Edition status
Status not confirmed

Entry options

2027 edition

Entry options are not yet confirmed for this edition. Check the organiser before making plans.

net elevation -1 m

Decision summary

Tahoe 200 Endurance Run Ultramarathon at a glance

Route ascent
13,097 m

Lower than 0% of comparable mapped races

Cut-off average pace
19:32/km

105:00:00 total limit divided by distance. Check gun/chip timing and intermediate limits; allow time for stops.

Typical conditions
80/100

Historical race-date favourability, not a forecast

Evidence depth
49 verified facts

Stored GPS route

Quick answers

What runners ask first

Tahoe 200 Endurance Run Ultramarathon route map

raceindex.org has a GPS course file for Tahoe 200 Endurance Run Ultramarathon, so runners can inspect the route line on the map. Elevation charts and ascent figures appear only when that file includes usable elevation data.

How hilly is the Tahoe 200 Endurance Run Ultramarathon?

The Tahoe 200 Endurance Run Ultramarathon route has 13,097 m of ascent and 13,099 m of descent.

Where does the Tahoe 200 Endurance Run Ultramarathon route go?

The Tahoe 200 Endurance Run Ultramarathon route starts at Heavenly Stagecoach Lodge, 375 Quaking Aspen Ln, South Lake Tahoe / Stateline area, CA and finishes at Heavenly Stagecoach Lodge (start/finish of the single loop course around Lake Tahoe). Underfoot, expect predominantly mountain single-track trail (Tahoe Rim Trail) with rocky sections, dirt trail and possible lingering snow at higher elevations. It passes Lake Tahoe, Tahoe Rim Trail, Armstrong Pass, Housewife Hill and Wrights Lake. One of the original 200-mile ultras in the US and part of Destination Trail's Triple Crown of 200s.

What should runners know on race day for the Tahoe 200 Endurance Run Ultramarathon?

12. Pacers permitted; pacers may join runners starting at the Loon Lake aid station (approximately mile 87.6).

Race character

Scenery

  • Mountain
  • Forest
  • Lakeside
  • Waterfront
  • Parkland
  • Countryside

Atmosphere

  • Wilderness
  • Destination
  • Nighttime

Terrain

  • Trail
Elevation character
Mountainous
Technicality
Technical
Source-stated ascent
9,782 m
Net elevation
0 m

The stored route produces 13,097 m of ascent, while a source states 9,782 m. GPS sampling and elevation models can produce different totals, so both are labelled rather than combined.

Entry, logistics and records

Records and field

Men's course record
48:09:30 (Aaron Kubala)
Women's course record
51:10:26 (Mika Thewes)
Field cap
250

Entry requirements

Entry status
Ballot entry: Entry is listed as ballot or lottery based.
Cut-off
105 hour overall time limit
Ballot
Yes
Qualification status
Both a Western States Endurance Run qualifier and a Hardrock 100 qualifier; finishing enters runners into those lotteries. Not a Boston Qualifying road race.

Race day logistics

Aid stations
12
Pacers
Pacers permitted; pacers may join runners starting at the Loon Lake aid station (approximately mile 87.6).
Medal
Finishers receive a unique handmade finisher buckle plus a finisher race print.

Access and course status

Start
Heavenly Stagecoach Lodge, 375 Quaking Aspen Ln, South Lake Tahoe / Stateline area, CA
Finish
Heavenly Stagecoach Lodge (start/finish of the single loop course around Lake Tahoe)

Course facts

Course type
Loop
Surface
Predominantly mountain single Track trail (Tahoe Rim Trail) with rocky sections, dirt trail and possible lingering snow at higher elevations.
Landmarks
Lake Tahoe, Tahoe Rim Trail, Armstrong Pass, Housewife Hill, Wrights Lake, Loon Lake, Barker Pass, Tahoe City, Brockway Summit, Spooner Summit, Heavenly Stagecoach Lodge
Notable features
  • One of the original 200-mile ultras in the US and part of Destination Trail's Triple Crown of 200s
  • takes runners on a complete circuit of Lake Tahoe over multiple days, requiring runners to sleep on course
  • Course supported by 12 full aid stations, with 6 offering crew access, and 3 designated sleep stations (Wrights Lake, Barker Pass and Brockway Summit) where runners can rest during the multi-day event
  • Single sweeping non-repetitive loop around Lake Tahoe on National Forest lands
  • the route traverses the Tahoe Rim Trail, occasionally detouring to explore aspen meadows, granite rock gardens, small alpine lakes, forested canopy and long ridge lines

How hilly is the Tahoe 200 Endurance Run Ultramarathon?

23%16%22%14%25%
  • Steep descent 23%
  • Descent 16%
  • Flat 22%
  • Climb 14%
  • Steep climb 25%
Total ascent
13,097 m
Net elevation
−1 m
Gradient mix and ascent are derived from the course geometry under our published normalisation, not taken from organiser marketing.

What are typical race-day conditions?

  • 17°CTypical temperature
  • 14 kphTypical wind
  • 0 mmTypical rainfall
  • 80Favourability /100
Typical conditions for the race date and locality, warmer than the endurance-optimal window. These are climatological norms, not a forecast, and are shared across every distance at this event.

Compare

All comparisons →